I would like to explore:

Search

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy (“Policy”) identifies the privacy practices for this website (the "Services") that apply to all visitors (“Users”), including how we will collect, use, share, and protect information about you, as well as the choices you may make about how we use this information. The Service and all of its content (including copyrighted text and imagery, as well as data obtained) is owned and operated by Bayard Advertising Agency, Inc. (known hereafter as “Bayard’).

Please read the Policy carefully before providing any information. By accessing the Service or providing any information, you agree to our use of that information consistent with the Policy. If you have questions about this Policy, submit them here.

How The Site Works

The Service provides Users with access to job offering information based on criteria selected by the User from the referring website or other source. A purpose of the Service is to inform Users of employment opportunities offered by Bayard’s clients. User information is collected and shared with Bayard’s clients and trusted third-party affiliates.

Information That We Collect

We collect the following information about Users in various ways, including:

Name, address, phone number, email address, employment background, and other demographic information when you register for an account via the interest form on the homepage.

Information Collected Automatically

When you visit our Service or open one of our emails, we may automatically collect information about you using tracking technology, including you Internet Protocol address (“IP Address”), a unique device or user ID, system and browser type, the referring address website, the content and pages that you access on the Service or mobile application, and the dates and times that you visit the Service. We use technology, including cookies (a piece of data that is placed on your computer when you visit a website), web beacons, and other similar technology to automatically collect certain information, as described above, that we then use for system administration, troubleshooting, and to identify you when you open our email or visit our Service through your computer or mobile device so we can enhance your online experience and make our advertising more relevant. Further, we may offer certain features that are only available through the use of this technology.

Bayard may use third party software to serve ads on the Service, implement email marketing campaigns, and manage other interactive marketing initiatives. Further, Bayard may contract with third parties to serve ads on third party websites in order to optimize advertising campaigns. This third party software may use cookies, web beacons, or similar technology to help manage and optimize your online experience with us.

You can set your browser to accept or reject cookies and to disable other tracking technology. The third party sites may also provide additional opt-out methods.

We use Google Analytics on this Service.  For information about Google Analytics please click on this link: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners/. To opt-out of Google Analytics, please copy and paste “tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout” into your browser and download the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on.

Interest-based Ads

We believe that advertising is more effective and relevant when it is targeted to your interests and behaviors.  Therefore, we may work with third parties who collect information on our Service through the use of cookies and similar methods in order to serve you with relevant advertisements on other services or to determine that you have seen our advertisements on other services.  You do have the ability to control certain advertising practices.  We comply with the Self-Regulatory Principles for Online Behavioral Advertising as administered by the Digital Advertising Alliance (DAA).  You can learn more about interest-based advertising and opt-out of targeted advertising from certain providers with whom we work by visiting the DAA’s consumer choice page.  The opt-out process through the DAA relies upon the placement of an opt-out cookie on your device, and you must repeat this process on each device or if your cookies are purged from your device.  Cookie-based opt-outs are not effective on mobile applications. Users may opt out of certain advertisements on mobile applications or reset advertising identifiers via their device settings.  

You may opt-out of being tracked online by certain companies who are listed at http://www.aboutads.info/choices/ OR http://www.networkadvertising.org/managing/opt_out.asp and may also learn more about online behavioral advertising at such websites. If you opt-out, you will still receive advertisements, but they will not be delivered to you by such companies from whom you have opted-out based upon your behavioral data possessed by the companies from whom you have opted-out.

To learn how to limit ad tracking or to reset the advertising identifier on your iOS and Android device, click on the following links: 

iOS - https://support.apple.com/en-us/HT202074

Android - https://support.google.com/ads/answer/2662922?hl=en

You may also download and set your preferences on the DAA’s App Choices mobile application(s) available in Google Play or the Apple App stores.  More information about opting out on mobile devices is available here - https://www.networkadvertising.org/mobile-choice/  

We do not respond to or honor “do not track” (a/k/a DNT) signals or similar mechanisms automatically transmitted by web browsers for which we are cannot evaluate your choice.

Data from Other Sources

We may also obtain information about you from other sources, including affiliates, data aggregators, and public databases. All of the information we collect may be combined to create a more detailed picture of you, which allows us to better understand the products and services you might be interested in.

Other Sites

If you arrive at the Service by “clicking through” from another website, and you have registered with that other website, then certain information about you that you provided to that other website, such as the terms you were searching on that led you to the Service, may be transmitted to us and we may use it. You should review the privacy policy of any website from which you reached the Service in order to determine what information was collected by that website and for what purpose(s) you agreed that website could use that information. We may or may not retain information about you provided to us by other websites. If we do, we will only use it in accordance with this Policy. Such information may or may not be associated with other User activity data or personally identifiable information.

How We Use Information We Collect

We may use and share the information (whether or not personally identifiable) that you provide to us to:

  • Make your next visit to the Service more personalized;
  • Process or complete transactions requested by you;
  • Contact you regarding administrative issues, such as questions about your specific request;
  • Email information regarding jobs and other offers to you;
  • Make telephone calls to you with information and offers;
  • Provide your information to affiliates or third party service providers to fulfill services you have requested;
  • Compile anonymous statistical information and analyses, and provide that anonymous information to third parties; and
  • Provide, sell, or rent your personally identifiable information to third parties for advertising purposes.

Surveys or Contests

From time-to-time our Service may request personally identifiable information from Users via surveys or contests. Participation in these surveys or contests is completely voluntary and the User therefore has a choice whether or not to disclose personally identifiable information. The requested information typically includes contact information (such as name and shipping address), and demographic information (such as zip code). Contact information will be shared with the contest or survey sponsors to notify the winners and award prizes. Survey information will be used for purposes of monitoring or improving the use and satisfaction of the Service. Users’ personally identifiable information collected through surveys or contests is not shared with third parties who are not agents, service providers or business partners, unless we give prior notice and receive your permission for the sharing. Though we may use an intermediary to conduct these surveys or contests, these intermediaries will not use the Users’ personally identifiable information for any secondary purposes.

Third Party Providers

Bayard may contract with third parties to provide various services to Bayard relating to the Service on an outsourced basis. For example, we may contract with an email provider to handle the distribution of email messages to Users of the Service. We may contract with a website hosting provider to host the Service for us. We may also contract with various validation services to confirm contact information that you provide. By visiting the Service, all Users consent to Bayard providing all information (whether or not personally identifiable) received or collected from those Users to such third party providers for the purpose of enabling the third party provider to provide these outsourced services to us. In addition, all Users consent to the collection, maintenance, and processing of their information (whether or not personally identifiable) by Bayard and these third party providers.

Affiliates & Partners

We will share information provided by Users (whether or not personally identifiable) with certain trusted business partners in our network so that they can contact you with information about the services in which you have expressed interest. In order to provide the services available to you on this Service, we may also supplement your information (whether or not personally identifiable) with information from third party sources with whom we have contracted for the purpose of verifying the contact information you have provided. You have the option to not have your information shared with business partners by not requesting these services.

We may also share information about Users (whether or not personally identifiable) with our business partners and affiliated companies so that we can offer you a broader range of services and information to meet your needs. If you would prefer not to have your information shared with our business partners and affiliated companies, you may opt out by submitting the request here.

Please be aware that Bayard affiliated institutions, promotional partners, advertisers, sponsors, and other third-party web sites accessible through the Service may have their own privacy and data collection policies and practices. Bayard is not responsible for any actions, content of websites or privacy policies of such third parties. You should check the applicable privacy policies of those third parties when providing information through linked websites.

Other Uses

We may release account information and other personally identifiable information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with applicable law, to enforce our legal and contractual rights, or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Bayard, Users, or others.

Bayard may in some circumstances be required to disclose information (including personally identifiable information) in response to requests from law enforcement authorities, or in response to a subpoena or other legal process. We may also turn over information about you if we believe we must do so in order to prevent a violation of the law, and by accepting this Policy, you consent to our right to do so, in our sole discretion. You also consent to our disclosing information about you in the course of legal proceedings if we believe we are legally required to do so, if we reasonably believe that doing so may mitigate our liability, or if doing so will assist us.

At some point, Bayard may establish subsidiaries or other related companies, or merge with or be acquired by another company. When that happens, then we may disclose to them your personally identifiable information, in which case we will request them to abide by this Policy.

We may also disclose some personally identifiable information to a potential acquirer, although such disclosure would be subject to normal and customary confidentiality requirements.

How We Protect Your Information

Bayard works to protect your information by using appropriate technical, administrative and physical procedures to protect personal information from loss, misuse, or alteration. Access to your personally-identifiable information is protected by password and accessible only to authorized Bayard personnel. While we use both passwords and usernames to protect information online, we also work to protect Users’ information off-line. Access to Users’ information is restricted in our offices. Only employees who need the information to perform a specific job are granted access to personal information. Notwithstanding our efforts, there is a possibility that Internet transmissions containing a User’s personally identifiable information may be intercepted by others. We cannot, however, ensure or guarantee the security of any information you send to us and you do so at your own risk.

Children

The Service is not intended for children under the age of 13, and Bayard does not knowingly collect or use personally identifiable information from children under the age of 13.

Opting Out

If you do not agree to our uses of your personally identifiable information as we have described for you, you are not required to provide that information to us. Consistent with this Policy, we will send you administrative emails regarding your account activity, as well as emails containing information about our products or promotional offers. You may not opt-out of administrative emails. However, you may opt out of receiving promotional (non-administrative) emails from us simply by responding to the opt-out link provided on all email communications from Bayard.

You may also contact the Service directly by submitting the request here to request removal of your personally identifiable information from our systems.

Communications

We only telephone call and send email to users that sign up on our Service or to our affiliates’ users who have consented to receive advertising offers from us. We do not contact users without this consent. If you believe you have been signed up in error, please follow the "opt out" instructions above to be removed from all future mailings.

We will also communicate with you in response to your inquiries, to provide the services you request, and to manage your account. We will contact you either through email or telephone.

When it is necessary to do so, we will send you service-related announcements, primarily via email. For example, if our service is temporarily suspended for maintenance, we may send you email. Generally, you may not opt out of these communications, which are not promotional in nature. If you do not wish to receive them, submit the request here.

Updating and Correcting Information

You may request to correct, delete and update your personally identifiable information by submitting the request here. Please provide your email address, and we will delete your information from our system. We may not be able to fulfill all requests and reserve the right to reject requests where permitted by law. If you are a resident of California, the United Kingdom or European Economic Area, you have additional rights with respect to your personally identifiable information described further below in this Policy.

Policy Changes

If we materially change this Policy, we will post the changes to this Policy and we may post a notice of the changes on the homepage of this Service, as we deem appropriate, so that you are aware of what personally-identifiable information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it. We reserve the right to modify this Policy at any time, so please review the Service frequently for any changes. Amendments to this Policy will be posted on the Service and will be effective when posted.

Prospective Employers & Other Businesses

If you choose to contact a potential employer, any information collected from you by such a potential employer will be governed by that company’s privacy policy. We are not responsible for the policies or practices of any such employers or other partners. You should carefully review their privacy statements and other conditions of use.

California Data Subject Rights

If you are a resident of California and a consumer with rights under the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA) or have similar rights by law in your jurisdiction, this California Data Subject Rights section applies to you.  Our Service collects information that identifies a particular individual ("personal information"). Bayard collects the following categories of personal information:

CategoryExamplesPurposes for Which Such Information Was Collected Categories of Sources From Which Personal Information Has Been Collected Categories of Third Parties With Whom our Service Share Personal Information
Personal identifiersname, email address, physical address, telephone number and similar information.Process or complete transactions requested by you; contact you regarding administrative issues, such as questions about your specific request; email information regarding jobs and other offers to you; make telephone calls to you with information and offers; compile anonymous statistical information and analyses, and provide that anonymous information to third partiesDirectly from you when voluntarily provided by you to us.  Service providers that help operate our Service, affiliates, and business partners.  
Protected classification characteristicsDemographic informationProcess or complete transactions requested by you; email information regarding jobs and other offers to you; make telephone calls to you with information and offers; compile anonymous statistical information and analyses, and provide that anonymous information to third partiesDirectly from you when voluntarily provided by you to us.  Service providers that help operate our Service, affiliates and business partners.   
Employment related informationEmployment backgroundProcess or complete transactions requested by you; email information regarding jobs and other offers to you; make telephone calls to you with information and offers; compile anonymous statistical information and analyses, and provide that anonymous information to third partiesDirectly from you when voluntarily provided by you to us.  Service providers that help operate our Service affiliates and business partners.   
Browsing activityBrowsing history, and an individual's interaction with our Service.Make your next visit to the Service more personalized; compile anonymous statistical information and analyses, and provide that anonymous information to third partiesDirectly from your device by observing your actions through our Service. From third parties who collect such information through our Service, such as Google Analytics.Service providers that help operate our Service, affiliates, business partners, and marketing and analytics partners, such as Google Analytics.
Online identifiersDevice data including IP address and device or user ID. Make your next visit to the Service more personalized; compile anonymous statistical information and analyses, and provide that anonymous information to third parties Directly from your device. From third parties who collect such information through our Service, such as Google Analytics.Service providers that help operate our Service, affiliates, business partners, and marketing and analytics partners, such as Google Analytics.

1. Right to Know About Personal Information Collected, Disclosed or Sold

You have the right to request that we disclose certain information to you about our collection, use, disclosure or sale of your personal information over the past 12 months. Once we receive and confirm your verifiable consumer request (see Exercising Access, Deletion and Opt-out Rights), and subject to certain limitations that we describe below, we will disclose such information to you.

You have the right to request any or all of the following:

  • The categories of personal information we collected about you.
  • The categories of sources from which the personal information is collected.
  • Our business or commercial purpose for collecting or selling that personal information.
  • The categories of third parties with whom we share that personal information.
  • The specific pieces of personal information we collected about you.
  1. Right to Request Deletion

You have the right to request that we delete any of your personal information that we collected from you and retained, subject to certain exceptions. Once we receive and confirm your verifiable individual request (see Exercising Access, Deletion and Opt-out Rights), we will delete (and direct our service providers to delete) your personal information from our records. However, we may retain personal information that has been de-identified or aggregated.  Furthermore, we may deny your deletion request if retaining the information is necessary for us or our service provider(s) to perform certain actions, such as detecting security incidents and protecting us from illegal activity, or otherwise as permitted by the CCPA.

3. Sale of Personal Information

We may ‘sell’ your personal information, as that term sell is defined under the CCPA, for purposes such as sharing data collected on our Service with other companies to engage in behavioral advertising.  The categories of personal information which may be sold for such purposes include Browsing History and Online Identifiers.  You have the right to opt-out of such sales, as described below.

4. Exercising Access, Deletion and Opt-out Rights

To exercise the access and deletion rights described above, please submit a request to us by:

To opt-out of the sale of your personal information, please submit a request to us by:

·   Filling out this form: bayardad.com/opt-out

·   Emailing us at privacy@bayardad.com

The request should include your contact information and describe your request with sufficient detail that allows us to properly understand, evaluate, and respond to it. In addition, you should provide sufficient information that allows us to reasonably verify that you are the person about whom we collected the personal information.  If you use an authorized agent to make a request, you must provide the authorized agent written permission to do so, and we may require that you verify your identity directly with us.  In order to protect the security of your personal information, we will not honor a request if we cannot verify your identity or authority to make the request and confirm the personal information relates to you. The method and information used to verify your identity will vary depending on the nature of the request, and may include your email address, government identification and/or signed affidavit.  You have the right not to receive discriminatory treatment for exercising any of your privacy rights.

Individuals at an organization using our Service should first direct their requests to the administrator of their account within their organization.

We have collected the categories of personal information identified in the chart above from individuals within the last twelve (12) months, and will continue to do so in the future.

EEA & UK Data Subject Rights

This section only applies to individuals in the European Economic Area and United Kingdom.

Bayard Advertising is the controller of information collected via the Service. When we collect information via our other services in connection with a job search for a potential employer, the potential employer is the controller of your information and we are the processor. This Policy applies only to personal data we handle as a controller.

If you are a situated in the EEA or UK and the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”) or a similar law applies, as a data subject, you have the following rights: 

  • Right to access – This right allows individuals to obtain confirmation as to whether or not personal data concerning them is being processed and provide access to such personal data It also allows individuals to request details of the processing of their personal data including, without limitation, categories of recipients to whom the personal data have been or will be disclosed and purposes of processing.  
  • Right to rectify – This right allows individuals to rectify any inaccurate personal data about them.
  • Right to restrict processing – This right allows individuals to block or suppress processing of personal data under certain circumstances.
  • Right to be forgotten – This right is also known as the “right to erasure”. It is an individual’s right to have personal data erased or to prevent processing in specific circumstances.
  • Right of data portability – This right allows individuals to move, copy or transfer personal data from one place to another in a secure manner without interrupting the integrity and usability of the information.
  • Right to object to processing – This right allows individuals to object to certain types of processing, including direct marketing, profiling and providing for purposes of scientific or historical research and statistics.

We shall only process your personal data pursuant to a lawful basis:

  • For the activities listed below, processing constitutes our legitimate interests. We do not use your personal information for these activities where our interests are overridden by the impact on you (unless we have your consent or are otherwise required or permitted to by law).
    • Make your next visit to the Service more personalized; Contact you regarding administrative issues, such as questions about your specific request;
    • Email information regarding jobs and other offers to you;
    • Make telephone calls to you with information and offers; and
    • Compile anonymous statistical information and analyses, and provide that anonymous information to third parties;
  • For the activities listed below, processing is necessary to perform the contract governing our provision of our services or to take steps that you request prior to signing up for the services.  If we have not entered into a contract with you, we process your personal information based on our legitimate interest in providing the services you access and request. 
    • Process or complete transactions requested by you; and
    • Provide your information to affiliates or third party service providers to fulfill services you have requested.
  • In addition, sometimes we may rely on your consent. If we rely on consent for the processing of your personal data, you have the right to withdraw it at any time and free of charge. When you do so, this will not affect the lawfulness of the processing before your consent withdrawal.

To exercise your rights under the GDPR, please contact us at privacy@bayardad.com. Please note that in order for you to assert these rights, we may need to verify your identity to confirm your right to access your personal data.  This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. In order to verify your identity, we may need to gather more personal data from you than we currently have.

Cross Border Data Transfers - If we transfer your personal data from the EEA/UK to another country such that we are required to apply appropriate safeguards to your personal data under applicable data protection laws, such as the United States, we will do so.  Please contact us for further information about any such transfers or the specific safeguards applied.

Retention - We retain personal information for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes for which we collected it, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements, to establish or defend legal claims, or for compliance and protection purposes. 

If you are situated in the EU and have any complaints regarding our privacy practices, you have the right to complain to a supervisory authority.

Contact Information

If you have any questions or concerns regarding this Policy or our practices, contact us at:

privacy@bayardad.com

Mailing Address: 1430 Broadway New York, New York 10018

Effective Date: April 22, 2021